Margarita filed a Motion to Dismiss claiming that the Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the estate.  Margarita also filed an Answer denying that any question existed as to the legality of her marriage.

The Hearing was held in March of 2022, in the Probate Court.  The Probate Court found that jurisdiction was proper in Polk County, Iowa and denied a Motion to Dismiss.  The Court did not rule on Sara’s Motion for Declaratory judgment and did not make a finding as to Mark’s domicile or primary residency.

The Court of Appeals cited to Iowa Code Section 633.10(1) which grants Probate Court jurisdiction of “the administration, settlement and distribution of estates of Decedents and absentees, whether such estates consist of real or personal property or both.”  The Court also cited to Section 633.12 which provides as follows: