The Hearing was held in March of 2022, in the Probate Court.  The Probate Court found that jurisdiction was proper in Polk County, Iowa and denied a Motion to Dismiss.  The Court did not rule on Sara’s Motion for Declaratory judgment and did not make a finding as to Mark’s domicile or primary residency.

The Court of Appeals cited to Iowa Code Section 633.10(1) which grants Probate Court jurisdiction of “the administration, settlement and distribution of estates of Decedents and absentees, whether such estates consist of real or personal property or both.”  The Court also cited to Section 633.12 which provides as follows:

“The Court of each county shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction to administer the estates of all persons who are residents of the County, or who were residents at the time of their death, and all non-residents of the State who have property, or who die leaving property in the County subject to administration, or whose property is afterwards brought into the County.”  The Court went on to state “neither residency nor domicile is necessary predicate for the Court to exercise jurisdiction over an estate with property in the county.”