The Iowa Court of Appeals reversed the juvenile court’s termination concluding that the new Act prevented the Court from applying a previously codified statutory preference favoring parents over all others in guardianship proceedings.

The Supreme Court found that the mother revoked her consent to the guardianship by commencing the proceedings.  The Supreme Court noted that due to the mother revoking her consent, the grounds for creating a guardianship under Section 232D.203 no longer exists.

The Supreme Court cited Iowa Code Section 232D.503(2) which sets out the series of findings that a court must make to keep a guardianship in effect.  The section provides as follows: The court shall terminate a guardianship established pursuant to section 232D.203 if the court finds that the basis for the guardianship set forth in section 232D.203 is not currently satisfied unless the court finds that the termination of the guardianship would be harmful to the minor and the minor’s interest in continuation of the guardianship outweighs the interest of a parent of the minor in the termination of the guardianship.

The Supreme Court noted that “the party favoring continuation of the guardianship has the burden of proof once consent is withdrawn”.

The Supreme Court next discussed the repeal of Section 633.559 of 2019 Iowa Code which favors a child’s parents over all others as guardian for the child.